You are here

Scottish Green Energy Awards shortlist sees wind, solar, tidal and more vie for honours

16th October 2019

Scotland’s largest offshore wind farm, projects using hydrogen to store power and four green energy champions are among the shortlist for the 2019 Scottish Green Energy Awards.

The annual awards will see 44 individuals, companies and projects vie to scoop prizes in 12 prestigious categories at a 1,200-guest ceremony on December 5 in Edinburgh.

The shortlist includes household names, charities, community groups and “innovation in spades”, according to Claire Mack, Chief Executive of Scottish Renewables, which organises the awards.

She said: “It’s impossible not to be bowled over by the quality of nominations we received for the awards this year.

“Our judges, as ever, struggled to pick even the shortlist, let alone the winners. The contenders show passion, commitment and innovation in spades, and should be proud to have made it this far. We’re looking forward to a great night in Edinburgh on December 5 as we celebrate our industry’s contribution to Scotland’s economy and environment.”

The full shortlist includes projects, people and organisations from Dundee, Glasgow, Dumfriesshire, Caithness and Orkney, among many other Scottish regions.

Some examples, taken from that shortlist, include:

The Event Complex Aberdeen – the city’s new conference and gig venue – is shortlisted twice for its innovative energy solutions, which include anaerobic digestion using local waste to produce biogas and a hydrogen fuel cell.
The 588MW, £2.6 billion Beatrice Offshore Wind Farm is shortlisted three times: for its engagement with local communities; for its innovative installation techniques and for its world-leading safety standards.
A project to rid the Isle of Canna of polluting diesel generators is shortlisted in the Best Community Project Award category. The CREE initiative replaced dirty diesel with wind and solar power, saving more than 2,400 tonnes of carbon dioxide over its 25-year lifetime.

The Scottish Green Energy Awards is headline-sponsored by EDF Renewables. CEO Matthieu Hue said: “The shortlist for the Scottish Green Energy Awards clearly shows the talent that exists within Scotland’s renewables industry. "I’m always encouraged by the enthusiastic and passionate people we have in this country who are making a very worthwhile contribution to our low carbon future. "We are proud to support the Scottish Green Energy Awards, and look forward to finding out who’s been lucky enough to pick up a prize in Edinburgh in December.”

The full shortlist is:

Best Community Project Award, sponsored by SSE Renewables

Dundee City Council for electric mobility strategy 
North Uist Development Company for UistWind
Canna Renewable Energy and Electrification for The CREE Project, Isle of Canna 
West Highland Housing Association for Aldersyde heat project

Best Engagement Award, sponsored by Xodus

Muirhall Energy for Crossdykes Wind Farm 
Beatrice Offshore Windfarm 
Foundation Scotland & Vattenfall for the Unlock our Future Fund
Fife Council for Glenrothes Energy Network

Best Innovation Award, sponsored by Red Rock Power Limited

Limpet Technology for the Get up Safe system 
Renewable Exchange for PPA Marketplace
ScottishPower Renewables and Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy for Virtual Synchronous Machine software
StorTera for the Single Liquid Flow Battery

Best Practice Award, sponsored by Natural Power

Energy Institute for SafetyOn
Beatrice Offshore Windfarm for ALARP Design Procedure
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Site Optioneering Toolkit
ORE Catapult and Natural Power for Wind Energy Benchmarking Services

Carbon Reduction Award, sponsored by SmartestEnergy

Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
Glenmorangie for Dornoch Firth Distillery by-product management
Renewable Parts' Refurbishment Centre
Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen 

Champion of Renewables, sponsored by National Grid ESO

Dr Chris Pendlebury, Natural Power
Dave Pearson, Star Renewable Energy
Sian Wilson, Crown Estate Scotland
Úna Brosnan, Atkins

Contribution to Skills Award, sponsored by Scottish Government (Scottish National Investment Bank)

ORE Catapult for STEM Club Start-Up
The University of Edinburgh for the Policy and Innovation Group
ESP for Wind and Marine Training Network

Outstanding Project Award, sponsored by innogy Renewables UK Ltd

Beatrice Offshore Windfarm 
European Marine Energy Centre for HyDIME
SP Energy Networks for Green Economy Fund
Aberdeen City Council for The Event Complex Aberdeen 

Outstanding Service Award, sponsored by Aberdeen Renewable Energy Group

Arup
Seaway 7 and Atkins
Green Marine 
McFadyens Transport

Sustainable Development Award, sponsored by ABB

Aberdeen City Council for hydrogen strategy 
Balfour Beatty, Dundee City Council and ESB for Caird Park Low Carbon District Energy Hub
Jon Clipsham, European Marine Energy Centre 
Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks for Biodiversity Site Optioneering Toolkit

Young & Inspiring Award, sponsored by WSP

Daniel Coles, SIMEC Atlantis Energy
Ethan Glencross, Renewable Parts
Adele Brownlie, EDP Renewables
Hannah Houston, University of Strathclyde

Outstanding Contribution Award, sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise

No shortlist, winner announced on the night.